Holiday Office Closure
[…] Under Texas Water Code §36.117, there are certain exemptions, exceptions, and limitations to Chapter 36. In addition to exemptions for small volume livestock and poultry and domestic water wells, there are certain exceptions for temporary rig supply wells and limitations on injection water supply wells used in association with oil and gas activity, as well as water wells associated with surface mining activity.

Section 36.117 includes a permit exception for temporary rig supply wells. A GCD may not require a permit for the drilling of a temporary rig supply well (“drilling of a water well used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas provided that the person holding the permit is responsible for drilling and operating the water well and the well is located on the same lease or field associated with the drilling rig”) (§36.117(b)(1)).